amazing
,
blog
,
book blog
,
book lover
,
book review
,
books
,
books i love
,
love
,
need to read
,
recommendations
,
review
,
YA
Recommendations for you guys
4:31:00 PM
Hey guys!
So I was going through my notes on my phone and came across a pretty good list I had written down for recommended books. I had originally wrote this because a couple of my friends wanted to start reading and knew they could ask me. So I figured, why not post it on here for the same reason. These are strictly my opinions and is currently outdated but if this is something you're interested in, I can definitely start working on an updated list. :)
Let me know!
Books I loved and are worth recommending/mentioning:
-My life next door by Huntley Fitzpatrick
-Rebel Belle by Rachel Hawkins
-Unearthly series by Cynthia Hand (my absolute favourite book)
-Darkest Powers series by Kelley Armstrong
-Trylle Trilogy by Amanda Hocking
-Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkings
-Spellbound series by Cara Lynn Shultz (only 2 books but cute for the on the road )
-Shatter me series by Tahereh Mafi (surprisingly good!)
-Night School C.J. Daugherty
-Nothing left to lose Kirsty Moseley- worth the read if you want something emotional
-Fallen Crest Series by Tijan (I’m not going to list all the books she’s done but I kid you not … All of her books i love and have read :D )
^^ ALL OF TIJAN'S BOOKS.
-Prep School Confidential by Kara Taylor
-The Study series by Maria V. Snyder (weirdly I liked this one)
-ONLY IF YOU LIKE CLASSIC BOOKS ( jane austen, Emily Bronte, wuthering heights):Bard -Academy series by Cara Lockwood
-The Mediator series by Meg Cabot (SOO CUTE)
-Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry
-Speechless by Hannah Harrington ( a bit slow)
-The Boy Who Sneaks In my Bedroom Window by Kirsty Moselely (ommg… so adorable)
-IRON FEY by JULIE KAGAWA OMG AMAZING AS WELL
-Secret Circle by L.J. Smith- everyone knows this is my favourite series to surface the earth
-A WHOLE NEW CROWD BY TIJAN AGAIN IS SOOOOOOO AMAZING I RE READ THIS ALL THE TIME.
-The Keatyn Chronicles by Jillian Dodd (very addictive)
-A Different Blue by Amy Harmon (teacher/student)
-Ghost Bird series by C.L stone (it was really fun to read)
-Fallen Crest High by Tijan (FAV BOOK)
-The Gallagher girls series by Ally Carter ( i’v read these books probably most times out of ALL that I have read, which is a lot)
- NEW FAVOURITE: The Ruby Red Trilogy by Kerstin Gier
SO, clearly you can see I get a bit more enthusiastic about some books haha, either way these are all on the list because they are worth reading and adding to your 'repertoire' of books per say lol.
0 comments